Buschor v. Buschor
[…] As to the trial court’s denial of Former Wife’s petition for relocation, we find that the trial court did not properly consider the best interest factors set forth in section 61.13, Florida Statutes (2015), or the factors regarding relocation set forth in section 61.13001, Florida Statutes (2015). With respect to the findings the trial court did make, the record reveals those findings to be unsupported by competent, substantial evidence. The undisputed evidence presented should have resulted in the granting of Former Wife’s petition for relocation. Section 61.13001(7) expressly states that no “presumption in favor of or against a request to relocate with the child” arises simply because a “move will materially affect the current schedule of contact, access, and timesharing with the nonrelocating parent.” See § 61.13001(7), Fla. Stat.