Dyal v. Dyal
[…] Furthermore, Defendant waived the defense of improper venue because she did not contest, but in fact agreed, in 3 her answer that Orange County was a proper venue. See Fla. R. Civ. P. 1.140(b)(3), (h)(1). The trial court’s order transferring venue from Orange County to St. Johns County cannot be sustained based upon forum non conveniens, as Defendant argues in her brief, because the order is fundamentally erroneous on its face. Section 47.122, Florida Statutes (2016), which addresses forum non conveniens, states, “For the convenience of the parties or witnesses or in the interest of justice, any court of record may transfer any civil action to any other court of record in which it might have been brought.”1 As noted above, this case could not properly have been initiated in St. Johns County based upon section 47.011, Florida Statutes (2016).