Murphy v. Cach
[…] Thus, “[i]f . . . the return is defective on its face, [then] it ‘cannot be relied upon as evidence that the court acquired jurisdiction over the person of the defendant.’” Klosenski, 116 So. 2d at 769 (quoting Gibbens v. Pickett, 12 So. 17, 18 (Fla. 1893)). The dispositive question in the present case is whether the amended affidavit of service of process is regular or valid on its face. Section 48.21 governs the return of execution of process. This statute provides in pertinent part: (1) Each person who effects service of process shall note on a return-of-service form attached thereto, the date and time when it comes to hand, the date and time when it is served, the manner of service, the name of the person on whom it was served and, if the person is served in a representative capacity, the position occupied by the person. The return-of-service form must be signed by the person who effects the service of process. . . . (2) A failure to state the facts or to include the signature required by subsection (1) invalidates the service, but the return is amendable to state the facts or to include the signature at any time on application to the court from which the process issued. On amendment, service is as effective as if the return had originally stated the omitted facts or included the signature. . . . § 48.21, Fla. Stat. (2015). Therefore, for a return of service of process to be facially valid, it must include the following four facts: (1) the date and time the pleading is received by the process server; (2) the date and time that process is served; (3) the manner of service, and (4) the name of the person served and, if served in a representative capacity, the position occupied by the person. Koster, 160 So. 3d at 389 (citing Re-Emp’t Servs., Ltd. v. Nat’l Loan Acquisitions Co., 969 So. 2d 467, 472 (Fla. 5th DCA 2007)). 3 Here, the amended affidavit of service of process is facially deficient under section 48.21 because it does not contain the name of the person served.