Henderson-Bullard v. Lockard
[…] The trial court erred in granting the father’s motion. Generally, a judgment entered without service on the parties or other notice violates the parties’ due process rights and is void. See Stevens v. Nationstar Mortg., LLC, 133 So. 3d 628, 629 (Fla. 5th DCA 2014) (“Every pleading and paper filed in any court proceeding must be served on each party or their counsel . . . . This requirement is to satisfy the constitutional requirement of due process.” (citing Fla. R. Jud. Admin. 2.516)); Viets v. Am. Recruiters Enters., Inc., 922 1 Section 61.13001, Florida Statutes, provides that if a party does not respond by objecting to a relocation petition within twenty days of service, “it is presumed that the relocation is in the best interest of the child and that the relocation should be allowed, and the court shall, absent good cause, enter an order specifying that the order is entered as a result of the failure to respond . . . . The order may be issued in an expedited manner without the necessity for an evidentiary hearing.” § 61.13001(3)(a)–(d), Fla. Stat. 2 So. 2d 1090, 1095 (Fla. 4th DCA 2006) (“A violation of the due process guarantee of notice and an opportunity to be heard renders a judgment void.”).