Shaffer v. Wells Fargo
[…] This possibility is also supported by other language in paragraph 8 of the order: “Plaintiff may, if subsequent to the date of Plaintiff’s Affidavit in Support of Motion for Summary Judgment, file an amended affidavit for additional sums owed as contemplated by this judgment.” However, this possibility also seems directly contrary to the broad language prohibiting Wells Fargo from pursuing a deficiency judgment. This contradiction is more apparent in light of the holding of this Court that “[o]nce a trial court enters judgment of foreclosure, the judgment ‘fixe[s] the 2 Section 702.06 gives the court power to limit deficiency judgments. It states: “The complainant shall also have the right to sue at common law to recover such deficiency, unless the court in the foreclosure action has granted or denied a claim for a deficiency judgment.” § 702.06, Fla. Stat. (2015) (emphasis added). Thus, the prohibition of a right to a deficiency in the foreclosure judgment may bar a plaintiff from that relief after the foreclosure sale. See also Reid v. Compass Bank, 164 So. 3d 49, 56 n.3 (Fla. 1st DCA 2015) (citing Capital Bank v.