Rainbow River Conservation v. Rainbow River Ranch
[…] Stat. (2012). These are the issues on which the Intervenors sought to introduce evidence—and are the very issues that the circuit court would have to consider before it could decide whether the settlement agreement should be approved, or not. Although other issues were raised by the parties, only one more needs to be addressed. Intervenors argued below, and on appeal, that a Bert Harris Act settlement agreement can never authorize development inconsistent with the local government’s existing comprehensive plan because this would violate the Growth Management Act. See § 163.3194(1)(a), Fla. Stat. (2012) (providing that once a comprehensive plan has been adopted, “all development undertaken by, and all actions taken in regard to development orders by, governmental agencies in regard to land covered by such plan” must be consistent with that plan).