Magdziak v. Sullivan
[…] The judgment also sets forth a new time-sharing arrangement, but does so in general terms.2 Appellee concedes that the plan as established “might not be . . . artfully articulated,” but he characterizes the omissions as a scrivener’s error. We do not agree. In outlining the requirements for a sufficient parenting plan, section 61.13(2)(b), Florida Statutes (2013), provides: A parenting plan approved by the court must, at a minimum, describe in adequate detail how the parents will share and be responsible for the daily tasks associated with the upbringing of the child; the time-sharing schedule arrangements that specify the time that the minor child will spend with each parent; a designation of who will be responsible for any and all forms of health care, schoolrelated matters including the address to be used for schoolboundary determination and registration, and other activities; and the methods and technologies that the parents will use to communicate with the child. 2 For example, simply awarding the mother every other weekend does not specify when the weekend starts and stops, and the history of this case casts doubt on the parties’ ability to work out the details for themselves. Other time-sharing provisions also lack specificity. It is in the best interests of the child, the parties, and the court to include such specifics to minimize future litigation. 2 As constituted, the parenting plan set out in the final judgment of modification fails to comply with the statutory requirements and is therefore legally insufficient. See Munroe v.