Empire v. Commercial
[…] As such, our review is de novo. See Hernandez v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co., 32 So. 3d 695, 698 (Fla. 4th DCA 2010) (“A trial court’s ruling on a motion to quash service of process consists of a question of law subject to a de novo standard of review.” (citing Mecca Multimedia, Inc. v. Kurzbard, 954 So. 2d 1179, 1181 (Fla. 3d DCA 2007))). Valid service of process on a corporation is effected by complying with section 48.081, Florida Statutes, which provides: (1) Process against any private corporation, domestic or foreign, may be served: (a) On the president or vice president, or other head of the corporation; (b) In the absence of any person described in paragraph (a), on the cashier, treasurer, secretary, or general manager; (c) In the absence of any person described in paragraph (a) or paragraph (b), on any director; or 4 During the pendency of this appeal, Commercial Loan Solutions IV, LLC was substituted as Appellee. 3 (d) In the absence of any person described in paragraph (a), paragraph (b), or paragraph (c), on any officer or business agent residing in the state. (2) If a foreign corporation has none of the foregoing officers or agents in this state, service may be made on any agent transacting business for it in this state. (3)(a) As an alternative to all of the foregoing, process may be served on the agent designated by the corporation under s. 48.091. However, if service cannot be made on a registered agent because of failure to comply with s. 48.091, service of process shall be permitted on any employee at the corporation’s principal place of business or on any employee of the registered agent. A person attempting to serve process pursuant to this paragraph may serve the process on any employee of the registered agent during the first attempt of service even if the registered agent is temporarily absent from his or her office. § 48.081(1)–(3)(a), Fla. Stat. (2013). “[B]ecause of the importance of litigants receiving notice of actions against them, statutes governing service of process are to be strictly construed and enforced.” Shurman v. Atl. Mortg. & Inv. Corp., 795 So. 2d 952, 954 (Fla. 2001).