DCF v. K.D.
[…] Although we are powerless to address this policy issue, we recommend it to the Florida Legislature for consideration. 2 Section 39.01(31), Florida Statutes (2009), defines "foster care" as "care provided a child in a foster family or boarding home, group home, agency boarding home, child care institution, or any combination thereof." Although this definition does not refer to licensure, section 409.175(4)(a) requires that "[a] person, family foster home, or residential child-caring agency may not provide continuing full-time child care or custody unless such person, home, or agency has first procured a license from the department to provide such care." Reading the statutes together, it is clear that "foster care" and "licensed foster care" are synonymous, because any person or family providing foster care must be licensed.