Jimmy Mahone v. State
[…] Mahone asserts the trial court erred in failing to appoint counsel for his resentencing. We agree and reverse. At all times through trial and the initial appeal, Mahone was found insolvent and appointed counsel.1 The order granting his Florida Rule of Criminal Procedure 3.800(a) motion specifically found Mahone entitled to counsel. It further stated, "Should he [Mahone] desire the appointment of counsel, he must submit an application for a determination of indigent status." The record does not reflect whether Mahone filed such an application. Section 27.52(1), Florida Statutes, requires that "a person seeking appointment of a public defender . . . based upon an inability to pay must apply to the clerk of the court for a determination of indigent status . . . ." At the initial stages of a criminal prosecution, this is routinely accomplished. It is more complicated when the defendant is housed within the Department of Corrections outside the milieu of the trial court.