Jim Bruce v. State
[…] The factual circumstances in Foburg reflected the collateral crime evidence was not similar to the charged offense and were remote in time. See also Thomas v. State, 599 So. 2d 158 (Fla. 1st DCA 1992) (standing for the proposition that collateral crime evidence is not admissible to establish opportunity or common scheme unless either is a disputed issue at trial). 4 Section 90.404(2)(b) provides: 1. In a criminal case in which the defendant is charged with a crime involving child molestation, evidence of the defendant's commission of other crimes, wrongs, or acts of child molestation is admissible, and may be considered for its bearing on any matter to which it is relevant. 7 not abrogated by the adoption of section 90.404(2)(b) and the relevancy of such evidence exists in its similarity to the charged offense.