Jim Bruce v. State
[…] Likewise, Bruce claimed the victim initiated sexual overtures by sitting on his lap and kissing him. Although he admitted fondling her breasts and pulling her "britches" down, he denied any further sexual activity and claimed to have rebuffed her advances.1 On appeal, Bruce claims error in the admission of the similar fact evidence, arguing its admission merely established bad character or propensity to commit the crime charged. Additionally, he argues the two incidents were not similar and because the offenses did not involve children, the relaxed requirement of similarity under section 90.404(2)(b) did not apply. 1 Bruce's admissions are seemingly inconsistent with a claim of fabrication. 4 Section 90.404(2)(a) provides: Similar fact evidence of other crimes, wrongs, or acts is admissible when relevant to prove a material fact in issue, including, but not limited to, proof of motive, opportunity, intent, preparation, plan, knowledge, identity, or absence of mistake or accident, but it is inadmissible when the evidence is relevant solely to prove bad character or propensity. We begin with the general premise that trial courts must use great caution in admitting evidence of collateral crimes. The potential for unfair prejudice is great. The fear is that a jury will convict based upon a defendant's propensity, rather than the proof presented as to the charged offense.