Bonifacio Gonzalez-Ramos v. State
[…] steps were taken to revoke or modify probation.’”) (quoting Clark v. State, 402 So. 2d
43, 44 (Fla. 4th DCA 1981)), review granted, 29 So. 3d 292 (Fla. 2009); Jones v. State,
964 So. 2d 167, 170 (Fla. 5th DCA 2007) (“Once a term of probation expires, a court
lacks jurisdiction to entertain an application for a revocation of probation based upon a
violation that occurred during the probation period unless, during the term of probation,
3
appropriate steps were taken to revoke or modify probation.”); see also § 948.04(2), Fla.
Stat. (2007) (“Upon the termination of the period of probation, the probationer shall be
released from probation and is not liable to sentence for the offense for which probation
was allowed.”). However, the State utilizes the tolling provisions in section 948.06(1),
Florida Statutes, to contend that the two prior violations tolled the period of probation
and that the total period of time between the issuance of the warrant and the hearing on