Bonifacio Gonzalez-Ramos v. State
[…] On September 5, 2006, Defendant was found in violation and his probation was continued.2 On November 27, 2006, another affidavit was filed and, on January 10, 2007, Defendant was found in violation. His probation was once again continued. Indeed, the State concedes that in each instance, the original term of probation was continued by the trial court. The issue in the instant case stems from an asserted third violation of probation occurring when Defendant failed to report to his probation officer in August and 1 In 2007, the Legislature amended section 948.06(1)(d), Florida Statutes, to provide that “[u]pon the filing of an affidavit . . . and following issuance of a warrant under s. 901.02, a warrantless arrest under this section, or a notice to appear under this section, the probationary period is tolled . . . .” § 948.06(1)(d), Fla. Stat. (2007) (emphasis added). The emphasized provisions were added by the amendment, which became effective on June 30, 2007. Ch. 2007-210, § 5, Laws of Fla. As the court explained in Shenfeld v.