Wanda McKinney v. State
[…] Requiring administrative hearings following court-ordered periods of short-term initial treatment makes little sense. As a practical matter, in this case, Florida Hospital would have had to file a petition for continued treatment under rule 65E2 The apparent intent of the Legislature is to give the circuit court jurisdiction for short-term treatment – up to six months. § 394.467(6)(b) (“If the court concludes that the patient meets the criteria for involuntary inpatient placement, it shall order that the patient . . . be treated . . . on an involuntary basis, for a period of up to 6 months.”). However, the Legislature intended long-term treatment to be subject to administrative procedure. § 394.467(7), Fla. Stat. This intent, that short-term treatment is for the court and long-term treatment requires administrative hearings, is also reflected in other Florida statutes.