Wanda McKinney v. State
[…] Id. (emphasis added). Because the circuit court retains concurrent jurisdiction, the question becomes: When can the circuit court exercise its concurrent jurisdiction and when should an administrative hearing be held? A full reading of the statutory scheme reveals that the Legislature did not intend for the administrative hearing requirement to apply until a person has been committed to longterm involuntary treatment. Under this statutory scheme, there is a distinction between a "receiving facility" such as Florida Hospital, and a "treatment facility." 6 Section 394.455(26), Florida Statutes (2007), defines a "receiving facility" as "any public or private facility designated by the department to receive and hold involuntary patients under emergency conditions or for psychiatric evaluation and to provide short term treatment." (Emphasis added).