Marion Co. v. Greene
[…] Before issuance of a CUP, an applicant must show that the proposed use of water is a reasonable beneficial use. Section 373.019(6), Florida Statutes (2007), defines reasonable-beneficial as: “[t]he use of water in such quantity as is necessary for economic and efficient utilization for a purpose and in a manner which is both 4 reasonable and consistent with the public interest.” Public interest is defined as being “[t]hose rights and claims on behalf of people in general.