Marion Co. v. Greene
[…] the Applicant’s Handbook: Consumptive Uses of Water which provides further
explanation of the criteria found in Chapter 40C-2 as well as direction to applicants
regarding the type of information and data that must be submitted in order to obtain a
CUP.
Marion County asserts that the final order of the District is clearly erroneous
because the District improperly overlooked county public interests when considering the
public interest requirement for issuance of a CUP. We disagree.
Before issuance of a CUP, an applicant must show that the proposed use of
water is a reasonable beneficial use. Section 373.019(6), Florida Statutes (2007),
defines reasonable-beneficial as: “[t]he use of water in such quantity as is necessary for
economic and efficient utilization for a purpose and in a manner which is both
4
reasonable and consistent with the public interest.” Public interest is defined as being
“[t]hose rights and claims on behalf of people in general. In determining the public
interest in consumptive use permitting proceedings, the Board will consider whether an