Marion Co. v. Greene
[…] is a need for the water requested, and whether the use is for a legitimate purpose. The
inquiry focuses on the impact of the use on water resources and existing legal users.
6
Our review of the evidence reveals that there were not any conditions that would require
the District to deny the permit application.
Marion County also contends that the District erred by failing to consider required
statutory considerations set forth in section 373.223(3) of the Florida Statute (2007).
However, the language of the statute expressly exempts bottled water from
consideration. Specifically, section 373.223(3) of the Florida Statutes (2007) states:
373.223 Conditions for a permit.—
***
(3) Except for the transport and use of water supplied by the
Central and Southern Florida Flood Control Project, and
anywhere in the state when the transport and use of water is
supplied exclusively for bottled water as defined in s.
500.03(1)(d), any water use permit applications pending as
of April 1, 1998, with the Northwest Florida Water
Management District and self-suppliers of water for which
the proposed water source and area of use or application
are located on contiguous private properties, when
evaluating whether a potential transport and use of ground
or surface water across county boundaries is consistent with
the public interest, pursuant to paragraph (1)(c), the
governing board or department shall consider:
§ 373.223(3), Fla. Stat. (2007). Thus, these factors need not have been considered
while evaluating the instant CUP application. Instead, section 373.233(2) of the Florida
Statutes applies. That section states:
373.223 Conditions for a permit.—
***
(2) The governing board or the department may authorize
the holder of a use permit to transport and use ground or
surface water beyond overlying land, across county
boundaries, or outside the watershed from which it is taken if
the governing board or department determines that such
transport and use is consistent with the public interest, and
no local government shall adopt or enforce any law,
ordinance, rule, regulation, or order to the contrary.
7
§373.233(2), Fla. Stat. (2007). The District fully evaluated whether the CUP was
consistent with the public interest a nd properly determined that it was consistent.
AFFIRMED.
MONACO, J., concurs specially with opinion.
LAWSON, J., dissents with opinion.
8
MONACO, J., concurring.