David Greene v. State
[…] In August of 1999, Mr. Greene was convicted of stealing an automobile and was sent back to prison. At the conclusion of this prison term the State commenced commitment proceedings and Mr. Greene was transferred to the custody of the Department of Children and Families for secure confinement pending the completion of the Jimmy Ryce commitment action. A jury thereafter found him to be a sexually violent predator, the trial court rendered its final order, and this appeal ensued. Mr. Greene asserts that section 394.925, Florida Statutes (1999), does not apply to him. That statute reads as follows: Applicability of act -- This part applies to all persons currently in custody who have been convicted of a sexually violent offense, as that term is defined in s. 394.912(9), as well as to all persons convicted of a sexually violent offense and sentenced to total confinement in the future. The issue raised by Mr. Greene appears to have been answered contrary to the argument he makes before us by the Third District Court of Appeal in Ward v. State, 936 So. 2d 1143 (Fla. 3d DCA), review granted, 939 So. 2d 96 (Fla. 2006). After an exhaustive review of section 394.925, our sister court concluded that section 394.925 authorizes the State to seek involuntary civil commitment of a person: (1) who had been convicted of a sexually violent offense before the effective date of the Jimmy Ryce Act 2 and had been totally confined as a result; and (2) who was later placed in total confinement after the effective date of the Act because of a subsequent conviction of a non-sexually violent crime.