DCF v. Wehrwein
[…] The psychiatrists' conclusions were essentially unrefuted. Pursuant to section 916.145, it appeared likely that Wehrmein's criminal case would be dismissed in June, 2006.1 The transcript of the hearing reveals a conscientious effort by the trial court, the prosecutor and the public defender to find an adequate placement for Wehr wein prior to the anticipated dismissal of his criminal case. The trial court ultimately entered an order committing Wehrwein back to DCF. DCF contends the order improperly required DCF to attempt to restore Wehrwein's 1 Section 916.145, Florida Statutes (2005) provides: The charges against any defendant adjudicated incompetent to proceed due to the defendant's mental illness shall be dismissed without prejudice to the state if the defendant remains incompetent to proceed 5 years after such determination, unless the court in its order specifies its reasons for believing that the defendant will become competent to proceed within the foreseeable future and specifies the time within which the defendant is expected to become competent to proceed. The charges against the defendant are dismissed without prejudice to the state to refile the charges should the defendant be declared competent to proceed in the future. 2 competency although the two examining doctors concluded Wehr wein's incompetency was probably permanent. As a result, DCF contends, it was forced to divert limited treatment resources from individuals whose competency was restorable to an individual whose competency was not restorable.