Brandon Smith v. State
[…] Id. at 531. The amendments also comport with the legislative intent first expressed back in 1983 in section 907.041(1), Florida Statute, that the “primary consideration” of the pretrial detention statute is “the protection of the community from risk of physical harm to persons.” In Parker v. State, 843 So.2d 871 (Fla. 2003), the Supreme Court of Florida had its first occasion to apply the 2000 amendments. There, Parker violated a condition of his pretrial release bond by committing a new crime. Consequently, his situation was governed by the newly created section 903.0471. That section allows the trial court to “revoke pretrial release and order pretrial detention if the court finds probable cause to believe that the defendant committed a new crime while on pretrial release.” The supreme court ruled that this pretrial detention could be ordered without the necessity of 2 holding a second section 907.041 hearing: “In light of the fact that a Florida defendant is accorded a full adversarial hearing under section 907.041 upon his or her initial application for pretrial