Brandon Smith v. State
[…] Barns v. State, 768 So.2d 529, 531, 533 (Fla. 4th DCA 2000), review dismissed, 796 So.2d 535 (Fla. 2001). These amendments intended to, and did, “expand[ ] the power of the trial courts to revoke existing bonds and order pretrial detention.” Id. at 531. The amendments also comport with the legislative intent first expressed back in 1983 in section 907.041(1), Florida Statute, that the “primary consideration” of the pretrial detention statute is “the protection of the community from risk of physical harm to persons.” In Parker v. State, 843 So.2d 871 (Fla. 2003), the Supreme Court of Florida had its first occasion to apply the 2000 amendments. There, Parker violated a condition of his pretrial release bond by committing a new crime.