Harry Lieble v. State
[…] Analysis We review this issue de novo as it involves an issue of statutory construction. S.S.M. v. State, 898 So. 2d 84 (Fla. 5th DCA 2004). Section 943.0435(2)(a), Florida Statutes (2005), requires persons designated as sexual offenders to report in person at an FDLE office or local sheriff's office within 48 hours after establishing permanent or temporary residence in this state. Failure to report is a third degree felony. 2 § 943.0435(9)(a), Fla. Stat. (2005). A prosecution for a third degree felony must be commenced within three years after it is committed. § 775.15(2)(b), Fla. Stat. (2005). Section 775.15(3) defines when a crime is committed, as follows: An offense is committed either when every element has occurred or, if a legislative purpose to prohibit a continuing course of conduct plainly appears, at the time when the course of conduct or the defendant's complicity therein is terminated. Time starts to run on the day after the offense is committed. The sole issue before this Court is one of first impression: whether Lieble's offense was committed 48 hours after he established a residence in Florida on January 10, 2002, or his offense continued until the police discovered the violation. If it was complete 48 hours after establishing residency, the limitations period began on January 13, 2002, and ended January 13, 2005, before the prosecution commenced. If the crime was continuing in nature, the limitations period arguably began when police learned of the violation in April 2005. Pursuant to the requirement in section 775.15(3) that a legislative purpose to prohibit a continuing course of conduct "plainly appear" in order to construe this crime as continuing in nature, the trial court found that the legislative purposes and comprehensive provisions of section 943.0435 "compel the conclusion" that the Legislature intended to treat this crime as continuing in nature.