State v. Kevin Roberson
[…] as part of her treatment. Mr. Roberson sought to obtain K.A.'s mental health records,
asserting that discovery was necessary to evaluate her capacity to observe, remember and
recount the events that gave rise to the criminal charges. The original trial judge denied the
requested discovery. After a successor judge was assigned to his case, Mr. Roberson
renewed his motion, and the successor judge ordered an in camera inspection of these
records to determine if their disclosure was warranted. The State seeks certiorari review of
this order.
Section 90.503(2), Florida Statutes (2003), which defines the psychotherapist-patient
privilege, states that the patient "has a privilege to refuse to disclose, and prevent any other
person from disclosing confidential communications or records made for the purpose of
diagnosis or treatment of the patient's mental or emotional condition. . ." The State argues
that the statute prohibits the disclosure of K.A.'s records. Mr. Roberson asserts that his Sixth
Amendment right of confrontation of witnesses, and his Fifth Amendment right to due process
compel disclosure of K.A.'s mental health records for an in camera review, despite the