C.L.R. v. DCF
[…] parent(s) of the child, the department, and the guardian ad litem
or the representative of the guardian ad litem program, when the
program has been appointed.
Accord B.C. v. Department of Children and Families, 864 So. 2d 486 (Fla. 5th DCA 2004).
As "parties," the parents are entitled to notice of all proceedings and must be served with all
pleadings, orders and papers, regardless of whether they are "named" as a defendant in the
dependency proceeding. See Fla. R. Juv. P. 8.225(c). The Florida Statutes similarly
recognize the right of the parent to notice of all proceedings. Section 39.502, Florida
Statutes, provides:
-4-
(1) Unless parental rights have been terminated, all parents must
be notified of all proceedings or hearings involving the child.
Notice in cases involving shelter hearings and hearings resulting
from medical emergencies must be that most likely to result in
actual notice to the parents.
Id.
There was no error, however, in the failure to appoint counsel to represent C.L.R. In
S.B. v. Department of Children and Families, 851 So. 2d 689, 692 (Fla. 2003), the supreme
court explained the constitutional right to counsel in dependency proceedings and its
limitations.