C.L.R. v. DCF
[…] be notified of all proceedings or hearings involving the child.
Notice in cases involving shelter hearings and hearings resulting
from medical emergencies must be that most likely to result in
actual notice to the parents.
Id.
There was no error, however, in the failure to appoint counsel to represent C.L.R. In
S.B. v. Department of Children and Families, 851 So. 2d 689, 692 (Fla. 2003), the supreme
court explained the constitutional right to counsel in dependency proceedings and its
limitations. In 1994, the legislature codified the right to counsel in dependency actions.
§ 39.013(1), Fla. Stat. ("Parents must be informed by the court of their right to counsel in
dependency proceedings at each stage of the dependency proceedings. Parents who are
unable to afford counsel must be appointed counsel.") § 39.013(9)(a), Fla. Stat. This plainly
is not a case in which C.L.R. has a constitutional right to counsel. If a right exists, it is purely
statutory. Although the above-cited statutes are broadly phrased, the statutory right to counsel