Burkett v. Artus, No. 9:2014cv00110 - Document 19 (N.D.N.Y 2016)
[…] N .Y. PENAL LAW §§ 110, 120.05(2). Both Hudson and the victim testified that Blond struck Hudson in the head with a brick during an argument. Hudson also testified that her head was sore for days afterwards. A jury could have reasonably found Blond guilty of the second-degree attempted assault of Hudson, and therefore he cannot prevail on this claim. 3. Count 8 Count 8 charged Blond with third-degree criminal mischief in violation of New York Penal Law § 145.05. A person “is guilty of criminal mischief in the third degree when, with an intent to damage property of another person, and having no right to do so ..., he ... damages property of another in an amount exceeding two hundred and fifty dollars.” N.Y. PENAL LAW § 145.05(2). Hudson testified that after the incident in which Blond struck her in the head with a brick, she went to stay with her sister, Rene Minus.