Burkett v. Artus, No. 9:2014cv00110 - Document 19 (N.D.N.Y 2016)
[…] Hurrell–Harring, 15 N.Y.3d at 21, 904 N.Y.S.2d 296, 930 N.E.2d 217. B. Failure to Comply with C.P.L. 200.60 Petitioner contends that he is entitled to habeas relief because the trial court failed to arraign him on the © 2016 Thomson Reuters. No claim to original U.S. Government Works. 3 Singleton v. Lee, Not Reported in F.Supp.2d (2013) 2013 WL 3187106 special information as required by C.P.L. § 200.60. “A ‘special information’ is a statutory creature” found in C.P.L. § 200.60. People v. Powlowski, 172 Misc.2d 240, 243, 658 N.Y.S.2d 558, 561 (N.Y.Sup.Ct.1997) (citing N.Y. CRIM. PROC. LAW § 200.60(1)). C.P.L. § 200.60 provides, in sum and substance, that “[w]hen the fact that the defendant has been previously convicted of an offense raises an offense of lower grade to one of higher grade and thereby becomes an element of the latter, an indictment for such higher offense may not allege such previous conviction.” Adorno v. Portuondo, No. 97CV696FJSGLS, 2000 WL 33767758, at *2 n. 6 (N.D.N.Y. Aug.31, 2000) (citing N.Y. CRIM. PROC. LAW 200.60(1), (2)). Where the statutory name of an offense contains a reference to previous conviction, the statutory name may not be used in the indictment. Id.