Burkett v. Artus, No. 9:2014cv00110 - Document 19 (N.D.N.Y 2016)
[…] Artuz, 181 F.Supp.2d 194, 200 (E.D.N.Y.2002) (quoting Murray v. Carrier, 477 U.S. 478, 492 (1986)); see also Aparicio, 269 F.3d at 91–92. Thus, the Court must find that appellate counsel was constitutionally ineffective in order to review Petitioner's claim on the merits. See Edwards, 529 U.S. at 451–52. Here, the Court finds that appellate counsel was not ineffective for failing to raise the alleged absence of a preliminary hearing on direct appeal as there is nothing in the record to suggest that this claim has any merit. Presumably, Petitioner is referring to section 180.10 of the New York Criminal Procedure Law which provides that a “defendant has a right to a prompt hearing upon the issue of whether there is sufficient evidence to warrant the court in holding him for the action of a grand jury, but he may waive such right.” N .Y.Crim. Proc. Law § 180.10(2). The practice commentaries to section 180.10 provide that even though a defendant “has the right to a prompt hearing, ... that “right” is illusory, as the People can (and frequently do) avoid the hearing by presenting the charge to a grand jury.