Burkett v. Artus, No. 9:2014cv00110 - Document 19 (N.D.N.Y 2016)
[…] Accordingly, as Respondent argues, the Appellate Division's decision denying the claim based upon the lack of a specific, contemporaneous objection rested upon a state law ground that was “independent of the federal question and adequate to support the judgment[,]” Coleman v. Thompson, 501 U.S. at 729. Petitioner also argues that the guilty verdict with respect to the weapons-possession count was against the weight of the evidence. His “weight of the evidence” claim derives from New York Criminal Procedure Law (“C.P.L.”) § 470.15(5), which permits an appellate court in New York to reverse or modify a conviction where it determines “that a verdict of conviction resulting in a judgment was, in whole or in part, against the weight of the evidence.” N.Y.Crim. Proc. Law § 470.15(5). A “weight of the evidence” argument is a pure state law claim grounded in the criminal procedure statute, whereas a legal sufficiency claim is based on federal due process principles. People v.