Burkett v. Artus, No. 9:2014cv00110 - Document 19 (N.D.N.Y 2016)
[…] Hayle v. United States, 815 F.2d 879, 881 (2d Cir.1987) (internal citation omitted). The later assertion of a defense to the criminal charge which does not challenge the court's jurisdiction is therefore precluded by a guilty plea. See United States v. Hsu, 669 F.3d 112, 117–18 (2d Cir.2012) (noting that a defendant ordinarily waives a statute of limitations defense by pleading guilty to an offense). Section 220.60(3) provides: “At any time before the imposition of a sentence, the court in its discretion may permit a defendant who has entered a plea of guilty to the entire indictment or to part of the indictment, or a plea of not responsible by reason of mental disease or defect, to withdraw such plea, and in such event the entire indictment, as existed at the time of such plea, is restored.” N.Y. CRIM. PROC. LAW § 220.60(3). *7 Ture fails to establish either of these mitigating factors in this case. Even if he could demonstrate cause, which does not appear from the record, he cannot show prejudice insofar as the arguments underlying the claim are meritless. See Pettigrew v.