Burkett v. Artus, No. 9:2014cv00110 - Document 19 (N.D.N.Y 2016)
[…] However, inasmuch as the Appellate Division ruled that the elements of each crime was proven, that ruling was not contrary to or an unreasonable application of clearly established Supreme Court precedent. Jackson v. Virginia, 443 U.S. 307 (1979). 2. Weight of the Evidence Petitioner raised his weight of the evidence claim on direct appeal and the Appellate Division rejected it. Buchanan, 944 N.Y.S.2d at 380. To the extent that Petitioner challenges the weight of the evidence supporting his conviction, such argument is grounded in New York's Criminal Procedure Law § 470.15(5), which permits an appellate court in New York to reverse or modify a conviction where it determines “that a verdict of conviction resulting in a judgment was, in whole or in part, against the weight of the evidence.” N.Y. CRIM. PROC. LAW § 470.15(5). Since weight of the evidence claims are grounded in state criminal procedure law, they are not cognizable on federal habeas review.