Burkett v. Artus, No. 9:2014cv00110 - Document 19 (N.D.N.Y 2016)
[…] During the first proceeding, defense counsel argued in favor of permitting the reference to Jiminian's abortions by connecting the prior abortions to Jiminian's state of mind. (See I Tr. 33-34, 42). At the time that the court granted the prosecution's request for a mistrial, the court's ruling was not that all testimony pertaining to Jiminian's “prior sexual conduct” was irrelevant, but rather, that such testimony could only be presented after a formal proffer to the court. (See I Tr. 39); see also N.Y. C.P.L. § 60.42 (“Evidence of a victim's sexual conduct shall not be admissible in a prosecution for an offense ... unless such evidence ... (5) is determined by the court after an offer of proof by the accused outside the hearing of the jury ... to be relevant and admissible in the interests of justice.”). Defense counsel explained that he referred to the abortions in his opening statement, even though he did not make a formal proffer to the court, since he thought that the prosecutor “opened the door” on this issue by referring to Jiminian's depression in her opening statement.