Burkett v. Artus, No. 9:2014cv00110 - Document 19 (N.D.N.Y 2016)
[…] N.Y. PENAL LAW § 130.00(8). New York Courts have held that “prior and concurrent threats and violence to the victim's family and uncharged sexual assaults and threats against the victim are admissible as proof of the element of forcible compulsion and to explain the victim's failure to reveal the ongoing sexual assaults.” People v. Greene, 306 A.D.2d 639, 760 N.Y.S.2d 769, 773 (N.Y.App.Div.2003). Count 2 charged Blond with third-degree rape in violation of New York Penal Law § 130.25(2). A person “is guilty of rape in the third degree when ... [b]eing twenty-one years old or more, he or she engages in sexual intercourse with another person less than seventeen years old.” N.Y. PENAL LAW § 130.25(2). Count 3 charged Blond with third-degree criminal sexual act in violation of New York Penal Law § 130.40(2). A person “is guilty of criminal sexual act in the third degree when ... “[b]eing twenty-one years old or more, he or she engages in oral sexual conduct ... with a person less than seventeen years old.” N.Y. PENAL LAW § 130.40(2). The victim testified as to specific instances of violence she had observed by Blond, including an instance where he pushed and repeatedly hit Hudson and disabled the telephones so no one could call the police. She had also observed him hit Hudson's children.