Burkett v. Artus, No. 9:2014cv00110 - Document 19 (N.D.N.Y 2016)
[…] “A reasonable probability is one sufficient to undermine confidence in the outcome of the trial or appeal.” Aparicio v. Artuz, 269 F.3d 78, 95 (2d Cir.2001) (citing Strickland, 466 U.S. at 694). Petitioner cannot meet these standards, and at the very least the appellate court's conclusion to that effect was neither inconsistent with Supreme Court precedent nor an unreasonable application of it. The justification defense is embodied in N.Y. Penal Law §§ 35.15. Under its terms, a person is authorized to “use physical force upon another person when and to the extent that he ... reasonably believes such to be necessary to defend himself ... from what he ... reasonably believes to be the use or imminent use of unlawful physical force by such other person”, provided that the unlawful physical force was not provoked by the actor. The statute precludes the use of “deadly physical force”, however, unless the actor reasonably believes that such other person is using or about to use deadly physical force.