Burkett v. Artus, No. 9:2014cv00110 - Document 19 (N.D.N.Y 2016)
[…] E.g., Adorno, 2000 WL 33767758, at *2. C. Failure to Release Petitioner Pursuant to C.P.L. § 190.80 *5 Petitioner claims that he was held in custody for forty-three days while awaiting action by the grand jury, and that this violated his right to due process under the Fourteenth Amendment. Respondent has construed this as a claim pursuant to C.P.L. § 190.80, which provides that a defendant, who, “on the basis of a felony complaint has been held by a local criminal court for the action of a grand jury, and who, at the time of such order or subsequent thereto, has been committed to the custody of the sheriff pending such grand jury action, and who has been confined in such custody for a period of more than forty-five days ... without the occurrence of any grand jury action [,]” shall be released on his own recognizance unless the lack of a grand jury disposition was due to the defendant's request or occurred with his consent; or the prosecution has shown good cause why the defendant should not be released. N.Y. CRIM. PROC. LAW § 190.80 (emphasis supplied).