Burkett v. Artus, No. 9:2014cv00110 - Document 19 (N.D.N.Y 2016)
[…] Maples v. Thomas, __ U.S. __, 132 S. Ct. 912, 922 (2012); Coleman, 501 U.S. at 753. If a petitioner fails to establish cause, a court need not decide whether he suffered actual prejudice, because federal habeas relief is generally unavailable as to procedurally defaulted claims unless both cause and prejudice are demonstrated. Murray v. Carrier, 477 U.S. 478, 496 (1988); Stepney v. Lopes, 760 F.2d 40, 45 (2d Cir. 1985). Petitioner contends that he did not seek leave to appeal from the denial of his § 440.10 motion because his motion was denied pursuant to CPL § 440.10(2)(b). Pet. at 3 ¶ 11(d). That statute requires denial of a motion to vacate where the judgment is, at that time, "appealable or pending on appeal, and sufficient facts appear on the record with respect to the ground or issue raised upon the motion to permit adequate review thereof upon such an appeal." Although the prosecution argued that petitioner's claims could be denied on the basis of CLP § 440.10(2)(b), the court plainly denied petitioner's motion on the merits, given that it discussed the facts at issue in relation to the legal standards applicable to petitioner's Nevertheless, the