Davis v. North American Van Lines, Inc., 934 F. Supp. 245 (S.D. Tex. 1996)
[…] Defendants' prior confusion is certainly understandable, because the Complaint incorrectly asserts that A-1 Freeman is an Oklahoma corporation. In fact, A-1 Freeman is incorporated in Texas and is legally distinct from the Oklahoma corporation bearing a similar name. Regardless of Defendants' misunderstanding as to the entity being named as a Defendant in the Complaint, however, complete diversity is admittedly lacking. The Court accordingly cannot base subject-matter jurisdiction on section 1332(a).

Section 1337(a) provides, in pertinent part: "The district courts shall have original jurisdiction of any civil action or proceeding arising under any Act of Congress regulating commerce." 28 U.S.C.A. § 1337(a); see also 28 U.S.C.A. § 1447(b) (West 1994) (providing district courts with subject-matter jurisdiction over all removed cases falling within its original jurisdiction).[4] A cause of action is one "arising under an Act of Congress" if, ignoring any references to