Davis v. North American Van Lines, Inc., 934 F. Supp. 245 (S.D. Tex. 1996)
[…] Viewing these materials as a whole, the Court ultimately concludes that Plaintiffs seek only to recover for storage costs incurred after delivery. See, e.g., Motion to Remand ¶ 10, 12, 15, 18; Reply to Motion to Remand ¶ 5, 12.

[2] The Carmack Amendment is codified under various provisions appearing in 49 United States Code.

[3] The parties raise no arguments regarding the amount-in-controversy requirement. The Court finds no need to determine the amount in controversy in the case at bar, because complete diversity is found to be lacking.

[4] Section 1337(a) also states that "the district courts shall have original jurisdiction of an action brought under [the Carmack Amendment], only if the matter in controversy for each receipt or bill of lading exceeds $10,000, exclusive of interest and costs." Id. It appears superficially from the Complaint, and the parties do not dispute, that all requirements concerning the amount in controversy are satisfied in the case at bar.