Margetson v. United Van Lines, Inc., 785 F. Supp. 917 (D.N.M. 1991)
[…] 49 U.S.C. § 11707(a) (1) (emphasis added).

The Court finds that Congress clearly intended to legislate limitations on liability with respect to services generally performed by a common carrier such as defendant, and not to limit the legislation to damage incurred while articles were actually being moved. Storage comes within the ambit of the legislation; plaintiff's claim for breach of contract resulting from damage which occurred while possessions were in storage is, therefore, preempted by the Carmack Amendment. Furthermore, "transportation" is defined in 49 U.S.C. § 10102(26) (A) to include "a locomotive, car, vehicle, vessel, warehouse, wharf, pier, dock, yard, property, facility, instrumentality, or equipment of any kind related to the movement of passengers or property, or both, regardless of ownership or an agreement concerning use...." Clearly, transportation is to be broadly construed and the drafters contemplated that transportation would extend to storage facilities. See also PNH Corp. v. Hullquist Corp., 843 F.2d 586, 590 (1st Cir.1988).[2]