Misc. 13-08 Opinion (FISC 2020)
[…] The supervisory power courts hold over their own records is well-established. See Nixon v. Warner Commc 'ns, Inc., 435 U.S. 589,598 (1978) ("Every court has supervisory power over its own records and files"); Gambale v. Deutsche BankAG, 377 F.3d 133, 141 (2d Cir. 2004) ("The court's supervisory power does not disappear because jurisdiction over the relevant 3 This principle is reflected in certain provisions of the FISC's statutory mandate. See 50 U.S .C. § 1803(g)( 1) ("The [FISC and FISC Court of Review] may establish such rules and procedures, and take such actions, as are reasonably necessary to administer their responsibilities under this [Act]."); § 1803(h) ("Nothing in this [Act] shall be construed to reduce or contravene the inherent authority of [the FISC] to determine or enforce compliance with an order or rule of such court or with a procedure approved by such court."). 6 controversy has been lost. The records and files are not in limbo. So long as they remain under the aegis of the court, they are superintended by the judges who have dominion over the court."). In managing their proceedings and records, federal courts must observe constitutional rights.