Misc. 13-08 Opinion (FISC 2017)
[…] Working in secrecy at the FISC is not simply a matter of "necessity." Majority Op. 2. It is a legislative imperative under FISA. See. e.g., 50 U.S.C. §§ 1803(c) (stating that "[t]he record of proceedings under this chapter, including applications made and orders granted, shall be maintained under security procedures established by the Chief Justice in consultation with the Attorney General and the Director of National Intelligence"), 1805(a) (mandating that, "[u]pon an application made pursuant to section 1804 of this title, the judge shall enter an ex parte order as requested or as modified" if certain specified findings are made), 1842(d)( 1) (same), 1861(c)(l) (same).