Misc. 13-08 Opinion and Order (FISC 2017)
[…] Schlesingerv. Reservists Comm. to Stop the War, 418 U.S. 208 (1974). Evidence that public access to opinions arising from classified, ex parte FISC proceedings is best committed to the political process is demonstrated by Congress's enactment of the Uniting and Strengthening America by Fulfilling Rights and Ensuring Effective Discipline Over Monitoring Act of 2015 ("USA FREEDOM Act of2015"), Pub. L. 114-23, 129 Stat 268 (2015), which, after considerable public debate, made substantial amendments to FISA. One such amendment, which is found in§ 402 of the USA FREEDOM Act and codified at SO U.S.C. § 1872(a), added an entirely new provision for the public disclosure of certain FISC judicial opinions. Consequently, FISA now states that "the Director of National Intelligence, in consultation with the Attorney General, shall conduct a declassification review of each decision, order, or opinion issued by the Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Court ... that includes a significant construction or interpretation of any provision of law, including any novel or significant construction or interpretation of the term 'specific selection term', and, consistent with that review, make publicly available to the greatest extent practicable each such decision, order, or opinion." 50 U.S.C. § 1872(a).