Misc. 13-03 United States' Opposition to Companies' Motion to Strike (FISC 2013)
[…] (U) As an initial matter, the provisions of FISA should be enforced as written, Connecticut Nat 'l Bank v. Germain, 503 U.S. 249, 253-54 (1992), and neither provision at issue 12 here contains the "particular target" limitation on secrecy that the companies advance. Titles I and VII of FISA provide that FISA orders "shall direct," and FISA directives "may direct," recipients to provide the Government with "all information, facilities, or assistance necessary to accomplish the acquisition in a manner that will protect the secrecy of the acquisition," without limitation. 50 U .S.C. § 1881 a(h)(l )(A) (Title VII); see also 50 U .S.C. § 1805(c )(2)(B) (similar language for Title I). 4 Additionally, the orders "shall direct" and the directives "may direct" that recipients "maintain under security procedures approved by the Attorney General and the Director of National Intelligence any records concerning the acquisition or the aid furnished" that such electronic communication service provider maintains. 50 U.S.C. § l88la(h)(l)(B) (Title VII); see also 50 U .S.C. § l805(c)(2)(C) (similar language for Title 1). 5 Consistent with the Executive Branch's authority to control classified information, that