FISCR Misc. 20-02 Response Brief for the United States Regarding the Court's Order for Petitioner to Show Cause (FISC 2020)
[…] Sept. 15, 2020). The FISC held that it was "not empowered by Congress to consider constitutional claims generally, First Amendment claims specifically, or freestanding motions filed by persons who are not authorized by FISA to invoke this Court' s jurisdiction." !d. at *2. ARGUMENT 1. While petitioner asks this Court to "clarify or revisit its prior ruling," Resp. to Order to Show Cause 2, petitioner merely regurgitates meritless arguments that this Court has already rejected. Petitioner argues that 50 U .S.C. § 1803 (b) 1 provides this Court with jurisdiction over this records-request case. 1 Section 1803(b) provides that this Court "shall have jurisdiction to review the denial of any application made under this chapter." 50 U .S.C. § 1803(b ). 3 .. .J I. This Court has already held that this is wrong "for at least four reasons," and that petitioner's argument would lead to "at least three untenable consequences."