FISCR Misc. 20-02 Response Brief for the United States Regarding the Court's Order for Petitioner to Show Cause (FISC 2020)
[…] Wisniewski , 353 U.S. at 902; accord In re Hill, 777 F.3d 1214, 1225 (11th Cir. 2015) ("The Supreme Court has discouraged the use of [the Section 1254(2)] certification procedure" and "admonished" that it "is 2 Section 1803 (k) provides that this Court is a "court of appeals" for purposes of28 U.S.C. § 1254(2). Section 1254(2) provides that " [b]y certification at any time by a court of appeals of any question of law in any civil or criminal case as to which instructions are desired, and upon such certification the Supreme Court may give binding instructions or require the entire record to be sent up for decision of the entire matter in controversy." 28 U.S.C. § 1254(2). 5 .... proper only in 'rare instances. "'). Because this Court is capable of addressing the jurisdictional issue before it-indeed it already has-certification to the Supreme Court would be inappropriate. Wisniewski, 353 U.S. at 902; see also United States v.