FISCR 20-01 Opinion (FISC 2020)
[…] We reach this conclusion for at least four reasons. First, because we are a court of review, the term "application" in § 1803(b) must be construed in light of how the same term is used in the provision that establishes the court that denies the applications that we are authorized to review. Section 1803(a)(l) provides for the creation of the FISC and states in relevant part that the FISC "shall have jurisdiction to hear applications for and grant orders approving electronic surveillance." 44 Section 1803(a)(l) also makes clear that if the 42 50 U.S.C. § 1803(b) (emphasis added). 43 Movants' Br. at 3. 44 50 U .S.C. § 1803(a)(l). 13 FISC "denies an application for an order authorizing electronic surveillance under this chapter," the FISC "shall provide immediately for the record a written statement of each reason for [its] decision and, on motion of the United States, the record shall be transmitted, under seal, to the court of review established in subsection (b)." 45 Because § 1803(b) refers to the "review [of] the denial of any application under this chapter" 46 and the FISC is authorized to deny the application in the first instance, it follows that our court has jurisdiction to review the denial of those applications that the FISC has the authority to