FISCR 20-01 Opinion (FISC 2020)
[…] As a result, only the Government would have the statutory right to appeal its denial. If the application were granted, the Government would have nothing to appeal. Third, the use of the term "application" in another subparagraph of § 1803, which authorizes the appointment of an "amicus curiae," further demonstrates that the term "application" refers to an application for surveillance under the FISA. Section 1803(i)(2)(A) requires the designation of" an individual ... to serve as amicus curiae to assist . . . in the consideration of any application for an order or review that, in the opinion of the [FISC or this Court], presents a novel or significant interpretation of the law, unless the [FISC or this Court] issues a finding that such appointment is not appropriate." 50 In other words, the FISA requires the appointment of an amicus or a finding that the appointment is not appropriate only where there is: (1) an 49 50 u.s.c. § 1803(b). so 50 U.S. C.§ 1803(i)(2)(A) (emphasis added) . 15 "application for an order" or an "application for ... review," (2) that