NEXCO S.A. v. United States Public version: 03/05/2024., No. 22-00203 (Ct. Int'l Trade 2024)
[…] Nexco Cmts. at 12–25. In an antidumping investigation, Commerce ordinarily determines whether goods are being sold at less than fair value “by comparing the weighted average of the normal values to the weighted average of the export prices (and constructed export prices) for comparable merchandise.” 19 U.S.C. § 1677f-1(d)(1)(A)(i). Although the statute is silent as to the time period Commerce should use when comparing normal value and U.S. prices, see Nexco I, 639 F. Supp. 3d at 1322 (citing the SAA at Court No. 22-00203 PUBLIC VERSION Page 18 4178), 19 C.F.R. § 351.414(d)(3) favors averaging during the POI. Moreover, the regulation provides: When applying the average-to-average method in an investigation, the Secretary normally will calculate weighted averages for the entire period of investigation. However, when normal values, export prices, or constructed export prices differ significantly over the course of the period of investigation, the Secretary may calculate weighted averages for such shorter period as the Secretary deems appropriate. 19 C.F.R. § 351.414(d)(3). As explained in its Final Results, Commerce employs its high inflation methodology in price comparisons if inflation exceeds 25 percent in the exporting country during the POI. Final Decision Memo.