NEXCO S.A. v. United States Public version: 03/05/2024., No. 22-00203 (Ct. Int'l Trade 2024)
[…] Remand Results at 6– 9; Def.-Int. Cmts. at 3–8. Nexco challenges Commerce’s redetermination, arguing that the Remand Results improperly shift Commerce’s analysis from beekeepers’ COP to Nexco’s COP. Nexco Cmts. at 4–9. Nexco also asserts Commerce failed to address record evidence showing beekeeper costs substantially below Nexco’s acquisition costs. Id. at 9–11. Commerce imposes an antidumping duty on foreign merchandise that “is being, or is likely to be, sold in the United States at less than its fair value,” and results in material injury or threat of injury to a U.S. domestic industry. 19 U.S.C. § 1673. The antidumping duty imposed is “an amount equal to the amount by which Court No. 22-00203 PUBLIC VERSION Page 9 the normal value exceeds the export price (or the constructed export price) for the merchandise.” Id. To determine whether merchandise is being sold at less than fair value, Commerce compares export price or U.S. price against “normal value.” 19 U.S.C. § 1677b(a).