NEXCO S.A. v. United States Public version: 03/05/2024., No. 22-00203 (Ct. Int'l Trade 2024)
[…] Id. at 15. Finally, Commerce points to record evidence to demonstrate that prices differed significantly throughout the POI. Id. at 33–34. Commerce rejects the view it may only shorten the average period by demonstrating that prices differ significantly. Id. at 22 (“[Commerce does] not agree that, to use shorter averaging periods for U.S. and comparison market prices, Commerce must make a finding that either normal values, export prices, or constructed export prices differ significantly over the course of the POI pursuant to 19 C.F.R. § 351.414(d)(3)”). Commerce argues the use of the word “normally” in the first sentence of 19 C.F.R. § 351.414(d)(3) frees it to deviate and use a shorter period when it chooses, not merely “when normal values, export prices, or constructed export prices differ significantly over the course of the period of investigation” as the second sentence would seem to imply. Assuming for the purposes of argument that Commerce has broader discretion to deviate from the normal practice than that which is provided for in the second sentence of the regulation, it would still need to act reasonably. See Vicentin S.A.I.C. v.