Gujarat Fluorochemicals Ltd. v. United States, No. 22-00120 (Ct. Int'l Trade 2022)
[…] Id. at 3. Court No. 22-00120 Page 5 Defendant-intervenor Daikin America, Inc. has not taken a position on plaintiff’s motion. See Order (May 11, 2022), ECF No. 23 (granting consent motion of Daikin America, Inc. (May 11, 2022), ECF No. 16, to intervene as of right pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 2631(j)(1)(B)). II. DISCUSSION A. GFCL’s Preliminary Injunction Motion Regarding Cash Deposits If Commerce determines that “a countervailable subsidy is being provided with respect to the subject merchandise,” 19 U.S.C. § 1671d(a)(1), it is required by the Tariff Act to “determine an estimated individual countervailable subsidy rate for each exporter and producer individually investigated,” id. § 1671d(c)(1)(B)(i)(I). The Tariff Act directs, further, that: Within 7 days after being notified by the Commission of an affirmative determination under section 1671d(b) of this title, the administering authority [i.e., Commerce] shall publish a countervailing duty order which— . . . requires the deposit of estimated countervailing duties pending liquidation of entries of merchandise at the same time as estimated normal customs duties on that merchandise are deposited. Id. § 1671e(a)(3).