List Indus., Inc. v. United States, No. 21-00521 (Ct. Int'l Trade 2023)
[…] Jiaxing Brother Fastener Co. v. United States (“Jiaxing II”), 822 F.3d 1289, 1293 (Fed. Cir. 2016) (alteration in original); see also Import Admin., U.S. Dep’t of Commerce, Non–Market Economy Surrogate Country Selection Process, Policy Bulletin 04.1 (2004), http://enforcement.trade.gov/policy/bull04-1.html (last visited May 30, 2023). Commerce generally values all factors of production in a single surrogate country, referred to as the “primary surrogate country.” See 19 C.F.R. § 351.408(c)(2) (excepting labor). With respect to “manufacturing overhead, general expenses, and profit, [Commerce] normally will use non-proprietary information gathered from producers of identical or comparable merchandise in the surrogate country.” Id. § 351.408(c)(4).