NLMK Pennsylvania, LLC v. United States, No. 21-00507 (Ct. Int'l Trade 2021)
[…] CIT Rule 24(b)(1)(A) 10 provides that: On timely motion, the court may permit anyone to intervene who: (A) is given a conditional right to intervene by a federal statute. No party disputes that U.S. Steel’s motion is timely, so the court will only analyze the other requirements of CIT Rule 24(b)(1). U.S. Steel asserts that it meets the requirements of CIT Rule 24(b)(1)(A) because 28 U.S.C. § 2631(j)(1) gives U.S. Steel a conditional right to intervene. Mot. to Intervene at 9–10. Section 2631(j)(1) provides, “[a]ny person who would be adversely affected or aggrieved by a [CIT] decision” may seek the Court’s permission to intervene. 28 U.S.C. § 2631(j)(1).