NLMK Pennsylvania, LLC v. United States, No. 21-00507 (Ct. Int'l Trade 2021)
[…] Cir. 2012) (emphasis in original) (internal Court No. 21-00507 Page 7 quotation marks omitted). The court will permit a party to intervene under CIT Rule 24(b)(1)(A) if the proposed intervenor has a “conditional right to intervene [under] a federal statute.” U.S. Steel contends that 28 U.S.C. § 2631(j)(1) provides such a conditional right. Mot. to Intervene at 9–10. That statute provides that any person that will be adversely affected or aggrieved by a decision in an action before the CIT may intervene with leave of the court. 28 U.S.C. § 2631(j)(1). Once a proposed intervenor demonstrates that it will be adversely affected or aggrieved, the court must “consider whether the intervention will unduly delay or prejudice the adjudication of the rights of the original parties. Id. § 2631(j)(2). Granting a motion to stay, on the other hand, is within the discretion of the court. Cherokee Nation of Oklahoma v. United States, 124 F.3d 1413, 1416 (Fed. Cir. 1997). The court must weigh the competing interests when deciding a motion to stay. See Landis v. North Am.