Keirton USA, Inc. v. United States, No. 21-00452 (Ct. Int'l Trade 2023)
[…] See Protest, Aug. 19, 2021, ECF No. 21; Mem. Points and Authorities Supp. Pl.’s Mot. J. Pleadings at 1, Jan. 5, 2022, ECF No. 17 (“Pl. Merits Br.). The parties only disputed whether Washington State’s repeal of its prohibition on marijuana paraphernalia met the exception in 21 U.S.C. § 863(f)(1) authorizing possession of marijuana paraphernalia under federal law. See Pl. Merits Br. at 4–5; Def.’s Memo. Supp. Cross-Mot. J. Pleadings at 16–18, Mar. 28, 2022, ECF No. 21 (“Def. Merits Br.”). Specifically, the statute exempts from § 863(a)’s proscription “any person authorized by local, State, or Federal law to manufacture, possess, or distribute such items.” 21 U.S.C. § 863(f)(1). Whether Washington State “authorized” possession of marijuana paraphernalia within the meaning of the federal statute was a matter of first impression, which implicated an important question of federalism.