Eteros Technologies USA, Inc. v. United States, No. 21-00287 (Ct. Int'l Trade 2022)
[…] The court reiterates that it is not within its province to weigh policy arguments regarding the merits of legislation or to entertain invitations to rewrite legislation; its charge is to interpret and apply the statute as enacted by Congress. Insofar as the Government seeks a different statute, that argument can be addressed 29 21 U.S.C. § 863(f)(2) provides in relevant part: (f) Exemptions This section shall not apply to— ... (2) any item that, in the normal lawful course of business, is imported, exported, transported, or sold through the mail or by any other means, and traditionally intended for use with tobacco products, including any pipe, paper, or accessory. 21 U.S.C. § 863(f)(2) (emphasis added). Court No. 21-00287 Page 28 to Congress. See Bostock, 140 S. Ct. at 1753 (“The place to make new legislation, or address unwanted consequences of old legislation, lies in Congress.”).