Eteros Technologies USA, Inc. v. United States, No. 21-00287 (Ct. Int'l Trade 2022)
[…] Clayton Cnty., 140 S. Ct. 1731, 1750 (2020), the court discerns no inconsistency here. To start, the plain text of the (f)(1) exemption suggests Congress contemplated nonuniform applications of subsection 863(a)’s prohibitions on selling, transporting, and importing/exporting drug paraphernalia. This is so because Congress used a disjunctive “or” to make local, state, and federal “authoriz[ation]” each individually sufficient to render all of section 863 inapplicable. See 21 U.S.C. § 863(f)(1) (“This section shall not apply to” “any person authorized by local, State, or Federal law to manufacture, possess, or distribute such items.” (emphasis added)); see also supra p. 11–12. Because “courts must presume that a legislature says in a statute what it means and means in a statute what it says there,” Conn. Nat. Bank v.