Eteros Technologies USA, Inc. v. United States, No. 21-00287 (Ct. Int'l Trade 2022)
[…] Where the Federal Government simply has “not prohibit[ed] or regulate[d]” drug paraphernalia possession, see Murphy, 138 S. Ct. at 1474, this court cannot find authorization for the purposes of 21 U.S.C. § 863(f)(1). In short, the Government’s counterarguments fail to displace Eteros’ construction in light of Murphy. 26 Because the court deems Eteros “authorized” on the basis of Murphy, the court need not address Plaintiff’s additional arguments that the Government’s proposed construction violates the constitutional anticommandeering doctrine or 21 U.S.C. § 903 (instructing that no provision of the subchapter within which section 863 falls “shall be construed as indicating an intent on the part of the Congress to occupy the field . . . to the exclusion of any State law . . . unless there is a positive conflict . . . so that the two cannot consistently stand together”). See Pl.’s Reply at 24–30, 33–36. Court No. 21-00287 C. Page 25 The Court’s Holding Is Consistent with the Statute’s Purpose.