Eteros Technologies USA, Inc. v. United States, No. 21-00287 (Ct. Int'l Trade 2022)
[…] The parties to the case at bar have not submitted any briefing on 21 U.S.C. § 881 and the court takes no view on whether section 881 -- or any other basis -- could justify excluding merchandise similar to the Subject Merchandise in future cases. Court No. 21-00287 Page 27 entire category of items,29 while subsection 863(f)(1) . . . applies to . . . person[s],” Def.’s Br. at 17–18 (emphasis in original) (footnote and alterations added), recall that when the (f)(1) exemption is implicated, the entirety of section 863 no longer applies, including subsection 863(c)’s basis for seizure and forfeiture, see 21 U.S.C. § 863(c) (instructing “[a]ny drug paraphernalia involved in any violation of subsection (a) of this section shall be subject to seizure and forfeiture upon the conviction of a person for such violation” (emphasis added)).