Eteros Technologies USA, Inc. v. United States, No. 21-00287 (Ct. Int'l Trade 2022)
[…] Wilkie, 908 F.3d 813, 817 (Fed. Cir. 2018) (discerning statutory meaning “by employing the traditional tools of statutory construction,” including “the statute’s text, structure, . . . legislative history, and . . . relevant canons of interpretation” (internal quotation marks omitted) (quoting Delverde, SrL v. United States, 202 F.3d 1360, 1363 (Fed. Cir. 2000))). See generally Robert A. Katzmann, Judging Statutes (2014). Upon deploying these “traditional tools,” the court adopts Eteros’ interpretation. A. Ordinary Meaning is Inconclusive The court construes the statutory exemption of 21 U.S.C. § 863(f)(1) de novo16 and begins the inquiry, as it must, with the text. See, e.g., Bates v. United States, 522 U.S. 23, 29 (1997). Again, the text reads in relevant part: (f) Exemptions This section shall not apply to— (1) any person authorized by local, State, or Federal law to manufacture, possess, or distribute such items; 16 The Government has not requested deference for its statutory interpretation under the framework developed in Chevron U.S.A., Inc. v. Natural Resources Defense Council, Inc.