Eteros Technologies USA, Inc. v. United States, No. 21-00287 (Ct. Int'l Trade 2022)
[…] They appear as small letters in parentheses (‘(a)’, etc.) . . . Subsections are divided into numbered paragraphs (‘(1)’, ‘(2)’, etc.) . . . Paragraphs are divided into tabulated lettered subparagraphs (‘(A)’, ‘(B)’, etc.) . . . Subparagraphs are divided into clauses bearing small roman numerals (‘(i)’, ‘(ii)’, ‘(iii)’, ‘(iv)’).”). 12 In the CSA, the word “section” is used to refer to a division preceded by a non-repeating number and the word “subsection” is used to refer to a subdivision preceded by a lower-case letter. See, e.g., 21 U.S.C. § 863(b) (“Anyone convicted of an offense under subsection (a) of this section shall be imprisoned for not more than three years and fined under title 18.” (emphasis added)). Court No. 21-00287 Page 12 activities -- be it manufacture, possession, or distribution of drug paraphernalia -- would be sufficient to trigger the (f)(1) exemption’s applicability. This construction accords with “the ordinary meaning of that language,” see Milner v.