Eteros Technologies USA, Inc. v. United States, No. 21-00287 (Ct. Int'l Trade 2022)
[…] B. The Conditions Triggering 21 U.S.C. § 863(f)(1)’s Applicability The court next considers what conditions are sufficient to trigger the (f)(1) exemption’s applicability. The exemption instructs “[t]his section shall not apply to” “any person authorized by local, State, or Federal law to manufacture, possess, or distribute such items.” 21 U.S.C. § 863(f)(1) (emphasis added).