Ellwood City Forge Co. v. United States, No. 21-00077 (Ct. Int'l Trade 2022)
[…] export prices) of individual transactions for comparable merchandise,” the transaction-to-transaction comparison method. 19 U.S.C. § 1677f-1(d)(1)(A)(i)-(ii) (emphasis added); 19 C.F.R. § 351.414; see also Stupp Corp., 5 F.4th at 1345 (“When calculating a weighted average dumping margin, Commerce typically uses the average-to-average comparison method . . . [which] compares the weighted average of the respondent’s sales prices in its home country during the investigation period to the weighted average of the respondent’s sales prices in the United States during the same period.”). Section 1677f-1(d)(1) contains an exception, however. Commerce may determine whether subject merchandise is being sold in the United States at less than fair value “by comparing the weighted average of normal values to export prices (or constructed export prices) of individual transactions for comparable merchandise” — the average-to-transaction method — if two conditions are present: (1) “there is a pattern of export prices (or constructed export prices) for comparable merchandise that differ significantly among purchasers, regions, or periods of time”; and (2) Commerce “explains why such differences cannot