Ellwood City Forge Co. v. United States, No. 21-00077 (Ct. Int'l Trade 2022)
[…] McCarthy v. Madigan, 503 U.S. 140, 144–45 (1992). The Court of International Trade thus requires the exhaustion of administrative remedies in antidumping order reviews “where appropriate.” 28 U.S.C. § 2637(d). Department of Commerce regulations establish that the administrative case brief is the last opportunity for parties to submit any arguments they deem relevant. Parties can and should raise their objections early and often; but after the case brief stage, any arguments not included are deemed forfeited. 19 C.F.R. § 351.309(c)(2) (2018) (requiring that parties include in their final case briefs “all arguments that continue in the submitter’s view to be relevant to the Secretary’s final determination or final results, including any arguments presented before the date of publication of the preliminary determination or preliminary results”). In other words, parties must “state all relevant arguments in their final brief to the agency or forever hold their peace.” Ellwood City, 2022 WL 2129102, at *8. The goal of exhaustion is to ensure that “Commerce was put on notice of the issue” and had an opportunity to resolve it.