In Re Section 301 Cases, No. 21-00052 (Ct. Int'l Trade 2021)
[…] The issue here is only whether the court could provide a remedy—an issue plainly in play based on Plaintiffs’ motion. The Government will have an opportunity to brief various options for appropriate remedies, if necessary, when the court reaches the merits. 2 Court No. 21-00052 Page 33 court’s residual jurisdiction provision, pursuant to which the court retains all its powers in law and equity to provide relief consistent with 28 U.S.C. § 2643. In cases arising pursuant to the court’s jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. § 1581(a), the finality of liquidation is governed by 19 U.S.C. § 1514(a). That provision provides: [D]ecisions of the Customs Service . . . as to . . . (2) the classification and rate and amount of duties chargeable; [or] . . . (5) the liquidation or reliquidation of an entry . . . shall be final and conclusive upon all persons . . . unless a protest is filed in accordance with this section, or unless a civil action contesting the denial of a protest, in whole or in part, is commenced in the [CIT]. 19 U.S.C. § 1514(a)(2), (5). Thus, section 1514(a) precludes the CIT from reviewing a challenge to—and ordering reliquidation based on—an erroneous decision by U.S. Customs and Border Protection (“Customs” or “CBP”) unless the statutory protest requirements are met.