In Re Section 301 Cases, No. 21-00052 (Ct. Int'l Trade 2021)
[…] Notwithstanding the investiture of broad equitable powers in the CIT, Congress also enacted specific statutory provisions pursuant to which liquidation that is final and conclusive precludes the court from awarding relief. While the vast majority of actions before the CIT arise in connection with the statutory provisions for which Congress has expressly spoken with respect to the effect of liquidation, this case arises under the Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1585, the CIT “shall possess all the powers in law and equity of, or as conferred by statute upon, a district court of the United States.” 3 The Government asserts that the court need not reach the issue of refunds or reliquidation because, according to the Government, the motion may be denied on other grounds. See Defs.’ Opp’n to Pls.’ Mot. for Prelim. Inj.