In Re Section 301 Cases, No. 21-00052 (Ct. Int'l Trade 2021)
[…] (internal quotation marks omitted) (quoting Ugine-Savoie Imphy v. United States, 24 CIT 1246, 1251 (2000)). Section 301 of the Trade Act authorizes the President and the USTR to take action to eliminate certain acts, policies, or practices of a foreign government that burden U.S. commerce. See 19 U.S.C. § 2411. As relevant here, the USTR may exercise discretionary authority when the USTR determines “an act, policy, or practice of a foreign country is unreasonable or discriminatory and burdens or restricts United States commerce” and action by the United States is appropriate. Id. § 2411(b)(1).