Bonney Forge Corp. v. United States, No. 20-03837 (Ct. Int'l Trade 2022)
[…] DEP’T OF COMMERCE, All Hands: Coronavirus Update (3-16-2020) https://www.commerce.gov/sites/default/files/2020-03/AllHandsCoronavirusUpdate 3-16-20.pdf (detailing how travel is only permissible if it is “mission-critical and preapproved by senior bureau leadership”). Under the Government’s explanation of this standard, it is “mission critical” for political appointees to take discretionary trips to India; but it is not “mission critical” for Commerce Department civil servants to travel to India, virtually or otherwise, to carry out their statutory responsibilities. See 19 U.S.C. § 1677m(i) (“The administering authority shall verify all information relied upon in making . . . a final determination in an investigation.”) (emphasis added); 19 C.F.R. § 351.307(b)(1)(i) (2021) (“[T]he Secretary will verify factual information upon which the Secretary relies in: . . . a final determination in a[n] . . . antidumping investigation.”) (emphasis added).