Bonney Forge Corp. v. United States, No. 20-03837 (Ct. Int'l Trade 2022)
[…] J.A. at 91,588– 89, ECF No. 45. Commerce must “address[] relevant arguments, made by interested parties who are parties to the investigation or review.” See 19 U.S.C. § 1677f(i)(3)(A). But, as counsel for the Government confirmed at oral argument, “[t]here is no Court No. 1:20-cv-03837 Page 17 discussion about why a virtual verification would not have been feasible.” Oral Arg. Tr. 25:7–8. Until recently, Commerce acknowledged that verification was a requirement imposed on it by Congressional enactment and its own regulations. See, e.g., 19 U.S.C. § 1677m(i)(1) (“The administering authority shall verify all information relied upon in making . . . a final determination in an investigation”); 19 C.F.R. § 351.307(b)(1)(i) (2021) (“[T]he Secretary will verify factual information upon which the Secretary relies in: . . . a final determination in a[n] . . . antidumping investigation.”).