Annotate this Case
[…] Nos. 20-03825, 20-03869, 21-00005, 21-00015, 21-00027, and 21-00093 Page 29 prejudice the adjudication of the original parties’ rights.” USCIT R. 24(b)(3). A. Conditional right to intervene by statute (Rule 24(b)(1)(A)) Two of the proposed intervenors invoke the first pathway in Rule 24(b)(1)(A), that is, pursuant to statute. U.S. Steel does so in Cases 20-3825 and 20-3869, and the Pipe Producers do so in Case 20-3869. 28 In contending that a federal statute gives them a “conditional right to intervene” for purposes of the rule, U.S. Steel and the Pipe Producers cite 28 U.S.C. § 2631(j)(1), which provides that “any person who would be adversely affected or aggrieved by a decision in a civil action” pending in the CIT “may, by leave of court, intervene in such action.” 28 U.S.C. § 2631(j)(1). 29 Case 20-3825, ECF 22, at 14 (U.S. Steel referring to Rule 24(b)(1)(A)); Case 20-3869, ECF 32, at 14 (U.S. Steel, same); Case 20-3869, ECF 17, at 5–6 (Pipe Producers discussing “conditional right to