Annotate this Case
[…] Second, the Tariff Act only permits narrowly defined parties—“interested parties”—to participate in antidumping and countervailing duty administrative proceedings. See above note 19. In contrast, Commerce’s administrative scheme implementing Section 232 permits any domestic person or entity to voice objections to exclusion requests. For purposes of Rule 24(a)(2), any scheme such as Commerce’s here that effectively permits anyone to participate in administrative proceedings confers a legally protectable interest See 19 U.S.C. § 1862(b)(2)(A)(iii) (“In the course of any investigation conducted under this subsection, the Secretary shall . . . if it is appropriate and after reasonable notice, hold public hearings or otherwise afford interested parties an opportunity to present information and advice relevant to such investigation.”). 20 Ct. Nos. 20-03825, 20-03869, 21-00005, 21-00015, 21-00027, and 21-00093 Page 19 on no one. Cf. Lujan v.