Aspects Furniture Int'l Inc. v. United States, No. 20-03824 (Ct. Int'l Trade 2022)
[…] Id. § 1517(a)(5)(A). “Covered merchandise” is merchandise that is subject to an antidumping duty or countervailing duty order issued pursuant to 19 U.S.C. § 1673e or § 1671e. Id. § 1517(a)(3). Customs must initiate an investigation within 15 days of receiving an allegation that “reasonably suggests that covered merchandise has been entered into the customs territory of the United States through evasion.” Id. § 1517(b)(1). Once an investigation is initiated, Customs has 90 days to decide “if there is a reasonable suspicion that such covered merchandise was entered into the customs territory of the United States through evasion” and, if so, to impose interim measures. Id. § 1517(e). Interim measures include: (1) “suspend[ing] the liquidation of each unliquidated entry of such covered merchandise that entered on or after the date of the initiation of the investigation;” (2) “extend[ing] the period for liquidating each unliquidated entry of such covered merchandise that entered before the date of the initiation of the investigation;” and (3) “tak[ing] such additional measures as [Customs] determines necessary to protect the revenue of the United States. . . .” Id. Court No. 20-03824 Page 9 Customs must make a final determination within 300 calendar days after the initiation of the investigation. Id. § 1517(c)(1)(A).