Aspects Furniture Int'l Inc. v. United States, No. 20-03824 (Ct. Int'l Trade 2022)
[…] Pl.’s Br. at 25–27. Aspects argues that Customs’ application of 19 C.F.R. § 165.4(a) deprived Aspects of due process because public versions of documents provided in the investigation were overly redacted and did not allow for an understanding of relevant facts. Id. at 27. 19 C.F.R. § 165.4(a) provides that information will be treated as business confidential if it contains “trade secrets and commercial or financial information obtained from any person, which is privileged or confidential in accordance with 5 U.S.C. § 552(b)(4).” 19 C.F.R. § 165.4(a). Aspects provided an example of the alleged excessive redactions with a citation to pages 15 through 17 of the Verification Report, corresponding to the section captioned “Exporter’s Role.”