Aspects Furniture Int'l Inc. v. United States, No. 20-03824 (Ct. Int'l Trade 2022)
[…] L. No. 114-125, 130 Stat. 154, 168 (2016). All statutory citations herein are to the 2018 edition of the United States Code and all citations to regulations are to the 2020 edition of the Code of Federal Regulations. Court No. 20-03824 Page 10 discretion, or otherwise not in accordance with law.” 19 U.S.C. § 1517(c)(1)(A); id. § 1517(g)(2). DISCUSSION I. Retroactive Application of EAPA This case presents an issue of first impression for the U.S. Court of International Trade with respect to whether Customs may retroactively apply 19 U.S.C. § 1517 and 19 C.F.R. § 165.2 to entries made prior to the EAPA statute coming into force. In its May 18 Determination, Customs noted that the “EAPA regulations state explicitly that the investigation is retrospective, covering entries ‘made within one year before the receipt of an allegation under § 165.11 or of a request for an investigation under § 165.14.’” May 18 Determination at 3 n.7. Based on this reasoning that the EAPA regulations allow an investigation to cover entries made one year before the initiation of the investigation, Customs extended this logic to include in its EAPA investigation entries made before the entry into force of the