Aspects Furniture Int'l Inc. v. United States, No. 20-03824 (Ct. Int'l Trade 2022)
[…] Pl.’s Reply at 5. Because it appears that Customs included at least fifteen of Aspects’ entries in the EAPA investigation that were entered before the date that the EAPA statute took effect, the Court observes that Customs will likely apply the Final Administrative Determination to some pre-EAPA entries for which liquidation is currently suspended or extended and some pre-EAPA entries that are subject to reliquidation. The Court concludes that Aspects’ argument regarding retroactivity is not moot. B. Retroactivity of EAPA Investigations Customs’ regulation 19 C.F.R. § 165.2 provides: Entries that may be the subject of an allegation made under § 165.11 or a request for an investigation under § 165.14 are those entries of allegedly covered merchandise made within one year before the receipt of an allegation under § 165.11 or of a request for an investigation under § 165.14. In addition, at its discretion, [Customs] may investigate other entries of such covered merchandise. 19 C.F.R. § 165.2. Customs received AFMC’s Allegation on April 6, 2017 and formally initiated its EAPA investigation on May 9, 2017. See AFMC’s Allegation; Initiation Mem.