Aspects Furniture Int'l Inc. v. United States, No. 20-03824 (Ct. Int'l Trade 2022)
[…] Confidential information placed on the administrative record by an interested party or Customs must be accompanied by a public summary that allows for a reasonable understanding of the redacted information. Id. §§ 165.4(a)(2), (e). Unlike antidumping and countervailing duty investigations and reviews conducted by Commerce, the EAPA statute does not include a mechanism for limited disclosure of confidential information through a protective order. Compare 19 U.S.C. § 1517 with id. § 1677f(c)(1)(A). Requiring “a summary of the bracketed information in sufficient detail to permit a reasonable understanding of the substance of the information” balances the competing needs of protecting certain sensitive information from public disclosure and providing parties subject to an EAPA investigation with a meaningful opportunity to defend against allegations of evasion. See 19 C.F.R. § 165.4(a)(2); see also Royal Brush Mfg. v.