Chae v. Sec'y of the Treasury, No. 20-00316 (Ct. Int'l Trade 2021)
[…] See USCIT R. 3(e); see also Haines v. 10 The Government points out Mr. Chae’s identification error but does not acknowledge its own failure to adhere to this standard in its own submissions before this court. See Def.'s Mem. in Supp. of Mot. to Dismiss, ECF No. 5 (“Def. Br.”) at 9. The Government names the “Department of Treasury” as the defendant in one filing and then names "the United States" in another. See Def. Br.; see also Def.’s Reply Mem. in Supp. of Mot. to Dismiss and in Opp. to Pl.’s Mot. to Am. Summons, ECF No. 15 (“Def. Reply Br.”). 11 19 C.F.R. 111.17(c) states: “Upon a decision of the Secretary of Homeland Security, or his designee affirming the denial of an application for a license, the applicant may appeal the decision to the Court of International Trade, provided that the appeal action is commenced within 60 calendar days after the date of entry of the Secretary's decision.” Court No. 20-00316 Page 30 Kerner, 404 U.S. 519, 520-21 (1972) (holding that pro se complaints are held to “less stringent standards than formal pleadings drafted by lawyers”).