Chae v. Sec'y of the Treasury, No. 20-00316 (Ct. Int'l Trade 2021)
[…] Chae became aware of the decision were both outside of Mr. Chae’s control and extraordinary. Plaintiff set up mail forwarding with the United States Postal Service and, for reasons beyond his control, he did not receive the letter. Chae Decl., ¶ 6. Such a circumstance is extraordinary because individuals may typically rely on the United States Postal Service to forward and deliver mail. This circumstance directly impacted Mr. Chae’s ability to appeal his exam results before this Court within the 60-day statutory time frame. See 19 U.S.C. § 1641(e)(1) (“[An] applicant . . . may appeal . . . by filing in the Court of International Trade, within 60 days after the issuance of the decision or order, a written petition requesting that the decision or order be modified or set aside in whole or in part.”); see also 19 U.S.C. § 2636(g) (“A civil action contesting the denial . . . of a customs broker’s license . . . is barred unless commenced in accordance with the rules of the Court of International Trade within sixty days after the date of the entry of the decision or order of such Secretary.”).