Chae v. Sec'y of the Treasury, No. 20-00316 (Ct. Int'l Trade 2021)
[…] For a statute to be tolled, it must be procedural and non-jurisdictional. See Henderson ex rel. Henderson v. Shinseki, 562 U.S. 428, 435 (2011) (“[A] rule should not be referred to as jurisdictional unless it governs a court’s adjudicatory capacity, that is, its subject-matter or personal jurisdiction.”). In the case of a “non-jurisdictional” statute of limitations, the court may “toll the limitations period in light of special equitable considerations.” John R. Sand & Gravel Co., 552 U.S. at 134. Court No. 20-00316 Page 13 The statutes that outline the time bar of a claim under 28 U.S.C. § 1581(g)(1) are procedural and non-jurisdictional. § 1581(g)(1) provides that “the Court of International Trade shall have exclusive jurisdiction of any civil action commenced to review any decision of the Secretary of the Treasury to deny a customs broker’s license . . . .” The statutes of limitations governing this claim in 19 U.S.C. § 1641(e)(1) and 28 U.S.C. § 2636(g) are non-jurisdictional as they are “quintessential claim-processing rules.”