Chae v. Sec'y of the Treasury, No. 20-00316 (Ct. Int'l Trade 2021)
[…] See, e.g., Bell v. Hood, 327 U.S. 678 (1946). In fact, even an arguable cause of action suffices. Id. To avoid dismissal in whole or in part for lack of subject matter jurisdiction, a plaintiff must “allege in his pleading the facts essential to show jurisdiction.” See McNutt v. Gen. Motors Acceptance Corp., 298 U.S. 178, 189 (1936). In resolving a jurisdictional question, the Court must accept as true all material allegations of the complaint and must construe the complaint in favor of the complaining party. See Warth v. Seldin, 422 U.S. 490, 501 (1975). LEGAL FRAMEWORK 28 U.S.C. § 1581(g)(1) establishes exclusive subject matter jurisdiction over the review of a denial of a customs broker’s license. “The Court of International Trade shall have exclusive jurisdiction of any civil action commenced to review — (1) any decision of the Secretary of the Treasury to deny a customs broker’s license under section 641(b)(2) or (3) of the Tariff Act of 1930, or to deny a customs broker’s permit under section 641(c)(1) of such Act, or to revoke a license or permit under section 641(b)(5) or (c)(2) of such Act.” 28 U.S.C. § 1581(g)(1). 28 U.S.C. § 2636(g) and 19 U.S.C. § 1641(e) govern the time limits for bringing a section 1581(g)(1) action.