Gov't of Quebec v. United States, No. 20-00168 (Ct. Int'l Trade 2022)
[…] Commerce then selected “the two largest producers/exporters of the subject merchandise, by volume,” as mandatory respondents: Marmen Énergie and Marmen Inc. (collectively, “Marmen”).2 Mem. from J. Maeder to J. Kessler, re: Decision Mem. for the Prelim. Determ. of 2 In CVD investigations or administrative reviews, Commerce may select mandatory respondents pursuant to 19 U.S.C. § 1677f-1(e)(2), which provides: If the administering authority determines that it is not practicable to determine individual countervailable subsidy rates under paragraph (1) because of the large Consol. Court No. 20-00168 PUBLIC VERSION Page 7 the Countervailing Duty Investigation of Utility Scale Wind Towers from Canada at 2 (Dep’t Commerce Dec. 6, 2019), P.R. 308 (“PDM”).