Gov't of Quebec v. United States, No. 20-00168 (Ct. Int'l Trade 2022)
[…] Reg. 46,793, 46,794 (Dep’t Commerce Aug. 6, 2015). Consol. Court No. 20-00168 PUBLIC VERSION Page 5 a foreign government is providing a countervailable subsidy with respect to the manufacture, production, or export of a class or kind of merchandise imported, sold, or likely to be sold for import into the United States, and the International Trade Commission determines that an industry in the United States thereby is materially injured or threatened with material injury, Commerce is required by statute to impose a CVD upon such merchandise equal to the net countervailable subsidy. See id. § 1677(5). With respect to the first factor, the Tariff Act defines financial contribution not only as “the direct transfer of funds” but also as “foregoing or not collecting revenue that is otherwise due, such as granting tax credits or deductions from taxable income.” Id. § 1677(5)(D)(i)–(ii). With respect to the second factor, the Tariff Act and Commerce regulations set out how Commerce must define, quantify and allocate benefits. In relevant part: (i) The Tariff Act provides that “a benefit shall normally be treated as conferred . . . in the case where goods or services are provided . . . if such goods are purchased for more than adequate remuneration[,]” id. § 1677(5)(E); (ii) 19 C.F.R. § 351.503 provides the general rules for identifying and delimiting a benefit; and, (iii) 19 C.F.R. § 351.509 provides specific rules for benefits provided by means of direct taxes.