Gov't of Quebec v. United States, No. 20-00168 (Ct. Int'l Trade 2022)
[…] Accordingly, Commerce’s determination is sustained. Consol. Court No. 20-00168 PUBLIC VERSION IV. Page 29 Commerce’s Exclusion of Increased Tax Liabilities to Calculate the Total Benefit of the GASPÉTC Program Was Not Contrary to Law. Commerce declined to consider the increased tax liabilities incurred through GASPÉTC in calculating the program’s benefit during the period of investigation. In so doing, Commerce cited 19 C.F.R. § 351.503(e), which provides that “[i]n calculating the amount of a benefit, the Secretary will not consider the tax consequences of the benefit.” IDM at 53. Commerce noted that it has consistently treated income taxes as outside the statutorily-limited circumstances in which Commerce will subtract offsets from the gross countervailable subsidy amount. Id. (citing 19 U.S.C. § 1677(6)).