All One God Faith, Inc. v. United States, No. 20-00164 (Ct. Int'l Trade 2022)
[…] Cir. 2021) (quoting Norsk Hydro Can., Inc. v. United States, 472 F.3d 1347, 1355 (Fed. Cir. 2006)). In order to assert jurisdiction over entries subject to a protest denied by CBP, the initial pleading (i.e. the summons) must specifically identify the protest that was the subject of the notice of denial under 19 U.S.C. § 1515. DaimlerChrysler Corp. v. United States, 442 F.3d 1313 (Fed. Cir. 2006). A summons may not be amended to cure such a defect after the jurisdictional 180-day requirement for contesting the denial of a protest has lapsed. Id.; see 28 U.S.C. § 1581(a) (providing “exclusive jurisdiction of any civil action commenced to contest the denial of a protest, in whole or in part, under [19 U.S.C. § 1515]”) and 28 U.S.C. § 2636(a)(1) (“A civil action contesting the denial, in whole or in part, of a protest under [19 U.S.C. § 1515] is barred unless commenced in accordance with the rules of the Court of International Trade . . . within one hundred Consol. Court No. 20-00164 Page 5 and eighty days after the date of mailing of notice of denial of a protest under [19 U.S.C. § 1515(a)].”). With respect to the amendment of complaints, U.S. Court of International Trade Rule 15(a)(2) provides that the court “should freely give leave [to amend a pleading] when justice so requires.”