Aireko Constr., LLC v. United States, No. 20-00128 (Ct. Int'l Trade 2021)
[…] PSOF ¶¶ 7–8, Ex. B at 2–3. Aireko’s amendment letter further stated that the antidumping and countervailing duty rates “were assessed retroactively . . . which is contrary to law.” Both Defendant and Plaintiff mistakenly refer to the date of the amendment as November 12, 2016, but it is attached to Plaintiff’s Statement of Facts as Exhibit B and it was filed on November 12, 2019. 19 C.F.R. § 174.14(e) (2018) (“An amendment to a protest . . . shall be deemed filed on the date it is received by the Customs officer”); PSOF Exs. B, C (DHL proof of delivery receipt dated November 12, 2019 with the notation “Aireko Amended Protest delivered to Customs”). 6 Court No. 20-00128 Page 9 PSOF Ex. B at 3. CBP denied Aireko’s protest 7 and no party disputes that this action is timely. 8 Id. ¶ 10, Ex.