Gov't of Argentina v. United States, No. 20-00119 (Ct. Int'l Trade 2021)
[…] During this investigation, Commerce selected LDC as a mandatory respondent, as well as its affiliate Louis Dreyfus Claypool. 1 See Biodiesel from the Republic of Argentina: Final Affirmative Countervailing Duty Determination, 82 Fed. Reg. 53,477 (Dep’t Commerce Nov. 16, 2017). On November 16, 2017, Commerce published its final determination in the CVD investigation. Id. Commerce concluded that the GOA’s export tax on soybeans, which 1 In CVD investigations or administrative reviews, Commerce may select mandatory respondents pursuant to 19 U.S.C. § 1677f-1(e)(2), which provides: If the administering authority determines that it is not practicable to determine individual countervailable subsidy rates under paragraph (1) because of the large number of exporters or producers involved in the investigation or review, the administering authority may— (A) determine individual countervailable subsidy rates for a reasonable number of exporters or producers by limiting its examination to— (i) a sample of exporters or producers that the administering authority determines is statistically valid based on the information available to the administering authority at the time of selection, or (ii) exporters and producers accounting for the largest volume of the subject merchandise from