Dalian Meisen Woodworking Co., Ltd. v. United States, No. 20-00109 (Ct. Int'l Trade 2021)
[…] Appx010199. The Department appears to have reasoned that by so causing this delay and expense, Meisen “significantly impeded” its work. The problem with this reasoning, however, is that Commerce acknowledges that Meisen fully and truthfully complied with the Department’s original questionnaires. In Section D of the company’s original questionnaire responses, Meisen certified 9 that it Meisen certified that its questionnaire responses were truthful. Appx001004; see also 19 C.F.R. § 351.303(g) (requiring parties submitting factual information to Commerce to certify the accuracy of such submissions using a form acknowledging that “U.S. law . . . imposes criminal sanctions on individuals who knowingly and willfully make material false statements to the U.S. Government”). 9 Ct. No. 20-00109 Page 27 manufactured its cabinets using birch. In section C of those responses, Meisen certified that it sold birch cabinets at certain prices.