Dalian Meisen Woodworking Co., Ltd. v. United States, No. 20-00109 (Ct. Int'l Trade 2021)
[…] Under that statute, domestic producers and other affected entities can petition Commerce and the International Trade Commission to investigate alleged dumping and its effects on U.S. industry. Hung Vuong Corp. v. United States, 483 F. Supp. 3d 1321, 1334 (CIT 2020). If the Department determines that dumping is occurring, and the ITC Ct. No. 20-00109 Page 4 determines that the dumping harms domestic industry, Commerce can impose antidumping duties on top of any other applicable duties. 19 U.S.C. §1673. These duties are “in an amount equal to the amount by which the normal value exceeds the export price (or the constructed export price) for the merchandise.” Id. To determine whether dumping is occurring, the Tariff Act requires the Department to make “a fair comparison . . . between the export price or constructed export price and normal value.” Id. § 1677b(a).