Thyssenkrupp Materials NA Inc. v. United States, No. 20-00093 (Ct. Int'l Trade 2021)
[…] Section 232 provides that the President may “take action to adjust imports of an article and its derivatives” for the purposes of national security. 19 U.S.C. § 1862(c)(1)(B) (emphasis added). The statute is silent as to what is meant by article and provides a non-exhaustive list of considerations the Secretary of Commerce and the President shall consider in examining national security. Id. at § 1862(d). 11 The Proclamations direct Commerce to establish “procedures for the requests for exclusion” of the imposed Section 232 tariffs. Proclamation 9704, 83 Fed. Reg. 11 These considerations include “domestic production needed for projected national defense requirements, the capacity of domestic industries to meet such requirements, existing and anticipated availabilities of the human resources, products, raw materials, and other supplies and services essential to the national defense, . . .” among others. Id. at § 1862(d). Page 19 at 11,621, cl. 3–4 (aluminum); Proclamation 9705, 83 Fed. Reg. at 11,627, cl. 3–4 (steel).