Commc'ns Workers of Am. Local 4123 v. U.S. Sec'y of Labor, No. 20-00075 (Ct. Int'l Trade 2021)
[…] The dispute here involves Labor’s determination regarding the second of these requirements. In determining whether to certify a group of workers as eligible under these criteria, Labor must “obtain from the workers’ firm . . . information the Secretary determines to be necessary to make the certification, through questionnaires and in such other manner as the Secretary determines appropriate.” 19 U.S.C. § 2272(d)(1). The statute directs the Secretary to require a firm to “certify” all information submitted in response to questionnaires. Id. § 2272(d)(3)(A)(i). The Secretary must also require certification of all other information obtained from a firm or a customer “on Court No. 20-00075 Page 5 which the Secretary relies in making a[n eligibility] determination . . . , unless the Secretary has a reasonable basis for determining that such information is accurate and complete without being certified.” Id. § 2272(d)(3)(A)(ii). 1 Labor’s regulations require the Department to issue either a certification of eligibility or a notice of negative determination specifying the reasons for the negative decision, and in either case to publish in the Federal Register a summary of the determination and