Commc'ns Workers of Am. Local 4123 v. U.S. Sec'y of Labor, No. 20-00075 (Ct. Int'l Trade 2021)
[…] Marathon, 370 F.3d at 1385 (citing Former Emps. of Barry Callebaut v. Chao, 357 F.3d 1377, 1383 (Fed. Cir. 2004)). 13 A “conflict over the underlying facts in the evidence” would require that the “Secretary take further investigative steps before making her certification decision.” Id. The Federal Circuit’s statement that Labor could rely on noncertified employer representations “if the Secretary reasonably concludes that those statements are creditworthy” appears to be an allusion to 19 U.S.C. § 2272(d)(3)(A)(ii), which requires that “the Secretary ha[ve] a reasonable basis for determining that such information is accurate and complete without being certified.” Id. 13 Court No. 20-00075 Page 23 Even if it represents a correct statement of the law, 14 Marathon does not apply here. To begin with, AT&T’s questionnaire responses were certified under penalty of law and were thus presumptively creditworthy under the statute.