Commc'ns Workers of Am. Local 4123 v. U.S. Sec'y of Labor, No. 20-00075 (Ct. Int'l Trade 2021)
[…] ECF 23, at 1–2; 7 see USCIT R. 56.1. The government opposes. ECF 24. Jurisdiction and Standard of Review The union brings this action under 19 U.S.C. § 2395(a). In addition to conferring a cause of action, § 2395(a) in effect codifies the associational standing of unions to represent their members aggrieved by Labor’s denial of benefits. 8 See Int’l Union, United Auto., Aerospace & Agric. Implement Workers of Am. v. Brock, 477 U.S. 274, 281–82 (1986) (explaining associational standing of organization to represent its members). The Court has jurisdiction over § 2395(a) claims pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1581(d)(1), which grants this Court exclusive jurisdiction over any civil action commenced to review “any final determination of the Secretary of Labor under section 223 of the Trade Act of 1974 with respect to the eligibility of workers for In this opinion, citations to the parties’ briefing use the CM/ECF docket entry (ECF 23 for the union’s opening brief, ECF 24 for the government’s brief, and ECF 25 for the union’s reply). 7 Here, the administrative record includes evidence—not merely allegations—establishing that the union’s