Commc'ns Workers of Am. Local 4123 v. U.S. Sec'y of Labor, No. 20-00075 (Ct. Int'l Trade 2021)
[…] See AR3–4; cf. Sierra Club v. EPA, 292 F.3d 895, 899–900 (D.C. Cir. 2002) (“In many if not most cases the petitioner’s standing to seek review of administrative action is self-evident; no evidence outside the administrative record is necessary for the court to be sure of it.”). 8 Court No. 20-00075 Page 15 adjustment assistance under such Act.” See also 19 U.S.C. § 2395(c) (same). The standard of review for factual issues is prescribed by 19 U.S.C. § 2395(b), which provides that “[t]he findings of fact by the Secretary of Labor, . . . if supported by substantial evidence, shall be conclusive; but the court, for good cause shown, may remand the case to such Secretary to take further evidence, and such Secretary may thereupon make new or modified findings of fact and may modify his previous action, and shall certify to the court the record of the further proceedings.” “Substantial evidence is more than a scintilla, and must do more than create a suspicion of the existence of the fact to be established.