HabaÅŸ Sinai ve Tibbi Gazlar Istihsal Endüstrisi, A.Åž. v. United States, No. 20-00065 (Ct. Int'l Trade 2021)
[…] Accordingly, the court concludes that Commerce’s rejection of the Eurostat data is supported by substantial evidence and in accordance with law. II. Commerce’s Calculation of a Tier-Three Benchmark Using the IEA Data Was Supported by Substantial Evidence and In Accordance With Law. Where the record cannot support calculation of a tier-two benchmark, Commerce is permitted to employ a tier-three benchmark in its LTAR analysis. 19 C.F.R. § 351.511(a)(2)(ii)– (iii). To calculate a tier-three benchmark, Commerce “measure[s] the adequacy of remuneration by assessing whether the government price is consistent with market principles.” 19 C.F.R. § 351.511(a)(2)(iii). For a tier-three benchmark to be sustained by the court, it must be supported by “such relevant evidence as a reasonable mind might accept as adequate to support [Commerce’s] conclusion.” Nippon Steel Corp., 337 F.3d at 1379 (quoting Consol.